Saturday, January 24, 2015

Nineteen Random Songs From My Queue

I mainly use Rhapsody to listen to music, so I decided to use it to pick out random songs! I went through the songs that I had already downloaded and added 100 that I consider favorites to my queue. Next (while on shuffle), I wrote down the first 19 songs that played and made this post out of them.☺

(Each song is linked to a YouTube video. Since there's so many, I decided to keep the videos themselves off the post.)


1. "Mickey" - Toni Basil
I frequently laugh while listening to this. It's just fun to listen too!
Oh Mickey, what a pity, you don't understand
You take me by the heart when you take me by the hand
Oh Mickey, you're so pretty, can't you understand
It's guys like you, Mickey
Oh what you do Mickey, do Mickey
Don't break my heart, Mickey
2. "One"(Studio Version) -  Ed Sheeran
Ed Sheeran is amazing. I love the majority of his songs (which I can't say for a lot of artists or bands).☺
All my senses come to life
While I'm stumbling home as drunk as I
Have ever been and I'll never leave again
'Cause you are the only one
And all my friends have gone to find
Another place to let their hearts collide
Just promise me, you'll always be a friend
'Cause you are the only one
3. "Listen" - Beyonce
This is one of my favorite songs by her. It's a powerful one!
Listen, I am alone at a crossroads
I'm not at home in my own home
And I've tried and tried to say what's on my mind
You should have known (oh)

Oh, now I'm done believing you
You don't know what I'm feeling
I'm more than what you made of me
I followed the voice you gave to me
But now I've gotta find my own.
4. "Can't Hold Us (feat. Ray Dalton)" - Macklemore & Ryan Lewis
I love both this version and the version Pentatonix did.
Can we go back, this is the moment
Tonight is the night, we’ll fight 'til it’s over
So we put our hands up like the ceiling can’t hold us
Like the ceiling can’t hold us
Can we go back, this is the moment
Tonight is the night, we’ll fight 'til it’s over
So we put our hands up like the ceiling can’t hold us
Like the ceiling can’t hold us
5. "Breezeblocks" - Alt-J
I recently discovered this one on Pandora and I've listened to it SO. MANY. TIMES. I can't get enough of this song! 
Muscle to muscle and toe to toe
The fear has gripped me but here I go
My heart sinks as I jump up
Your hand grips hand as my eyes shut
6. "Lions Roar" - The Hush Sound
I love the lyrics and circus feel of this one.
The lions roar and young men soar
The flames all scorch the circus floor
Puppets on string all dance and sing and flap their wings
Trumpets play sick lullabies
Katie Herzig's music has such a sweet sound to it. I love listening to her songs. I love their lyrics too.
I'm gonna race you to the fence, to the fence
I'm gonna race you to the fence
I'm gonna chase you 'round the block, 'round the block
I'm gonna chase you 'round the block

Come on, jump out the door
You can't hold it back no more
I'll show you how the birds learned how to fly
I don't know of any Katie Herzig song that I don't like. 
We used to paint puddles in the sky
Jump around on trampolines and never go inside
We'd wake up in the morning and decide
What we would do for the rest of our lives
But the rest of our lives came quickly

9. "Gravity" - Sara Bareilles
I love the Sara Bareilles' lyrics!
Set me free,
Leave me be.
I don't wanna fall another moment into your gravity
Here I am and I stand so tall, just the way I'm supposed to be.
But you're on to me and all over me.
I absolutely ADORE this song. It makes me happy.☺
You’re over my head
I’m out of my mind
Thinking I was born in the wrong time
One of a kind, living in a world gone plastic
Baby you’re so classic
Baby you’re so classic
Baby you,
Baby you’re so classic
11. "Everybody Wants to Rule the World" - Lorde
I love what Lorde did with this song! It's slower and more . . . dramatic than the original. It's on the Catching Fire soundtrack and it seems to fit the movie well.
There's a room where the light won't find you
Holding hands while the walls come tumbling down
When they do I'll be right behind you
12. "Break the Rules" - Charlie XCX
I can listen to this one over and over without getting tired of it!
I don't wanna go to school
I just wanna break the rules
Boys and girls across the world
Putting on our dancing shoes
Going to the discotheque
Getting high and getting wrecked
I don't wanna go to school
I just wanna break the rules
13. "Coming Home (Part II)" - Skylar Grey
Beautiful!
I'm coming home
I'm coming home
tell the world I'm coming home
let the rain wash away
all the pain of yesterday
I know my kingdom awaits
and they've forgiven my mistakes
I'm coming home
I'm coming home
tell the world I'm coming...
14. "Get Ready" - The Temptations
This is one of the songs by The Temptations that I like listening to the most. This has been a favorite for awhile!
I never met a girl who makes me feel the way that you do
(You're alright)
Whenever I'm asked who makes my dreams real, I say that you do
(You're outta sight)

So, fee-fi-fo-fum
Look out baby, 'cause here I come
15. "***Flawless" - Beyonce
This is my most recent favorite by her!
Momma taught me good home training
My Daddy taught me how to love my haters
My sister taught me I should speak my mind
My man made me feel so God damn fine
16. "Grace Kelly" - Mika
This song instantly makes me happy because it's so upbeat and catchy. Mika's music makes me want to dance.
I could be brown
I could be blue
I could be violet sky
I could be hurtful
I could be purple
I could be anything you like
Gotta be green
Gotta be mean
Gotta be everything more
Why don't you like me?
Why don't you like me?
Why don't you walk out the door!
17. "Dollhouse" - Melanie Martinez
I just LOVE the lyrics and the video and just everything about this song. I can listen to this over and over and over. 
Places, places, get in your places
Throw on your dress and put on your doll faces.
Everyone thinks that we're perfect
Please don't let them look through the curtains.

Picture, picture, smile for the picture
Pose with your brother, won't you be a good sister?
Everyone thinks that we're perfect
Please don't let them look through the curtains.

18. "In the Summertime" - Mungo Jerry
I just have fun listening to this song. :D
We're no threat, people
We're not dirty, we're not mean
We love everybody but we do as we please
When the weather's fine
We go fishin' or go swimmin' in the sea
We're always happy
Life's for livin' yeah, that's our philosophy
19. "Prologue: Into the Woods" - Into the Woods movie cast
After I watched the movie in theaters, I came home and listened to the prologue over and over again. I had a hard time turning this song off!
Into the woods, it's time to go,
It may be all in vain, I know.
Into the woods-but even so,
I have to take the journey.
And, of course, a Supernatural gif to make this post seem less naked. :D
(Also, this is my 600th blog post! *dances around like Charlie*)

No comments:

Post a Comment

Hello potential commenter! Thank you for visiting my blog! Comments always brighten my day. :) I'll try to reply as soon as I can.